TRICARE Policy Manual 6010.57-M Chapter 11 Section 3.12

TRICARE Policy Manual 6010.57-M Chapter 11 Section 3.12

Certified Nurse Midwife (CNM)  Authority: 32 CFR 199.6(c)(3)(iii)(D)

1.0 ISSUE   Certified Nurse Midwife (CNM).

2.0 POLICY
2.1 A CNM may provide covered care independent of physician referral and supervision,
provided the nurse midwife is:
2.1.1 Licensed, when required, by the local licensing agency for the jurisdiction in which the
care is provided; and
2.1.2 Certified by the American Midwifery Certification Board (AMCB). To receive certification, a
candidate must be a Registered Nurse (RN) who has completed successfully an educational
program approved by the AMCB, and passed the AMCB National Certification Examination.
2.2 The services of a RN who is not a CNM may be authorized only when the patient has been
referred for care by a licensed physician and a licensed physician provides continuing supervision
of the course of care.
3.0 EXCLUSION
A lay midwife who is neither a CNM nor a RN is not an authorized provider, regardless of
whether the services rendered may otherwise be covered.